In re T.J.D.W.
[…] Stat. §§ 50A-203, -102(11) (2005) (“a court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a •court of another state” except in certain circumstances, and “modify” includes an order superseding a previous determination).

However, North Carolina may issue such an order when two conditions are fulfilled: First, a North Carolina court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a), which states that the state has such jurisdiction if it was “the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding”; “home state” is defined as a state where the child lived with a parent “for at least six consecutive months immediately be*397fore the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201(a)(l), -102(7) (2005).