In re T.J.D.W.
[…] We disagree.

Specifically, respondent states that from June 2002 to September 2003, the child was in the custody of Florence County (South Carolina) DSS. Because it appears that South Carolina at that time exercised jurisdiction over T.J.D.W., subject matter jurisdiction remains with that state, and a North Carolina court may not thereafter terminate respondent’s parental rights because that would supersede South Carolina’s determination of custody of T.J.D.W. in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-203, -102(11) (2005) (“a court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a •court of another state” except in certain circumstances, and “modify” includes an order superseding a previous determination).

However, North Carolina may issue such an order when two conditions are fulfilled: First, a North Carolina court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under N.C. Gen.