White v. Roughton
[…] Even if the district court were the proper forum to determine eligibility, part of the District Judge’s reasoning regarding Walker was faulty. 111. Rev.Stat. ch. 23, § 6-1.1 provides that if a person who is a resident of the state moves from one governmental unit to another:

“. . . the governmental unit in which he last so resided shall be charged with providing the necessary aid until the person has resided in the governmental unit to which he has moved for a continuous period of 6 months.”

. The district court should determine what sort of procedures due process requires be afforded to applicants. Such procedures might include requiring written reasons for denial, applied under written standards of eligibility, as well as requiring a mechanism for orderly appeal.