MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] C. Administrator’s Discretion under Labor Code Section 105J/-(g)
Plaintiffs assert that Smith’s discretion was limited by the passage of Retirement Equities Act (REA), in 1984, particularly, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2)(B), and its companion tax statute, 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(6). Section 1054(g) provides in relevant part:
(1) The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, ...
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan amendment which has the effect of—
(A) eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a retirement-type subsidy ... or
(B) eliminating an optional form of benefit, with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits....
Plaintiffs argue that this provision restricts, and indeed, eliminates Smith’s discretion to choose among the payment options listed in the Plan, inasmuch as any such exercise of discretion would be an amendment eliminating an optional form of plaintiff’s benefits. In Oster v.