Goldman v. First National Bank
[…] Stevens v. Rock Springs National Bank, 497 F.2d 307 (10th Cir. 1974); Kristiansen v. Mullins and Sons, Inc., 59 F.R.D. 99 (E.D.N.Y.1973). Cf. Postow v. Oriental Building Association, 390 F.Supp. 1130 (D.C.1975).

There are several distinctions between the transactions involved in the Wachtel line of cases and those in the instant case. Wachtel was concerned with disclosures required in close end transactions under section 1639(a) of the Act. Here we are examining an open end plan which is governed by section 1637 which does not contain a provision analogous to section 1639 which sets forth the “Form and Timing of Disclosure” applicable to the requirements defined in another subsection. Section 1637, by contrast, prefaces its list of required disclosures with the admonition that: “[bjefore opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of the following items” (emphasis added). Under the process employed by the Wachtel court then, when considering a section 1637 transaction, it would not be necessary to refer to Regulation Z for a definition-of the statutorily designated time at which the duty to disclose arose.