March 1 2011
[…] 5
¶19 The State claims it presented evidence that Franke did instruct Payne to register.
Furthermore it argues that even if Franke had not, “[i]gnorance of the law is no defense in
Montana.” In other words, the State is not required to prove that Payne had been
instructed to register; it need prove only that he knowingly failed to do so. Lastly, the
State submits that Payne “knew” the following critical facts: he had previously been a
registered sexual offender in Connecticut; he moved from Connecticut to Montana; he
did not register in Montana.
¶20 Section 46-23-507, MCA, in relevant part, provides:
A sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register . . . under this
part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years
or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.
Under this, and other companion statutes, Payne was obligated to register as an offender
in Montana within three days of entering Missoula County. See § 46-23-504(1)(c) and
(d), MCA. It is undisputed that he failed to do so.