United States v. Vento
[…] But whatever the thrust of the defendants’ complaint, they appear to rely on United States v. Brodson,38 which dismissed an indictment based upon wiretap information employed without timely judicial authorization.

Section 2517(5) distinguishes between two types of use that may be made of intercepted communications about offenses other than those specified in the original order of authorization. “Unrelated” communications may be disclosed or used without judicial authorization if such use is in conformity with subsections (1) and (2) of section 2517. Subsections (1) and (2) permit the disclosure of “unrelated” communications to other investigative officers and the use of the communications by the recipient officer “to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.” On the other hand, subsections (3) and (5) require judicial approval for the disclosure of “unrelated” communications in connection with “giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States. . .”