March 1 2011
[…] Broken
Rope, 278 Mont. at 428, 925 P.2d at 1157. Such is not the case here. Therefore, we
review the entire record.
¶16 Turning to the first issue, both the Fourth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and Article II, Section 11 of the Montana Constitution prohibit unreasonable
searches and seizures; these protections apply to investigative stops of vehicles. State v.
McMaster, 2008 MT 294, ¶ 13, 345 Mont. 408, 191 P.3d 443 (citing U.S. v. Cortez, 449
U.S. 411, 417, 101 S. Ct. 690, 694-95 (1981); State v. Gopher, 193 Mont. 189, 194, 631
P.2d 293, 296 (1981)). Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, states:
In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct
or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any
person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a
particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has
committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.
¶17 To justify an investigatory stop, the State has the burden to show the officer
possessed: (1) objective data from which an experienced officer can make certain
inferences; and (2) a resulting particularized suspicion that the occupant of the motor
7