dissenting.
[…] Our role is to apply the law, not to make it.
In sum, because the majority’s holding constitutes an impermissible advisory opinion on the availability of state and federal funding for a juvenile in these circumstances, I dissent. Judicial restraint dictates that we refrain from acting in the stead of our legislative and executive officials. For that reason, I certify this question to provide an appeal as a matter of right to our Supreme Court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-30(2) (2007) (providing an appeal of right to the Supreme Court “from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case [i]n which there is a dissent.”).