DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Careful consideration of the Eleventh Circuit’s rationale as expressed in the Hudson decision as well as the reasoning embodied in subsequent cases persuades me that, here, plaintiff’s counsel is entitled to attorney’s fees under the EAJA for the work performed at the administrative level resulting from the order remanding the action to the Secretary for further proceedings.
The EAJA, as enacted in 1980, allows for payment of attorney’s fees and costs in “adversary adjudications”. Adversary adjudications are defined in 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(l)(C)(i) as “adjudications] ... in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise ... ”. The legislative history of the 1985 extension of an amendment to the EAJA provides an indication of the intended coverage of the Act. Congress, interpreting the definition of “adversary adjudication” stated: