State v. Petersen
[…] Citing § 46-18-116(3), MCA, the State asserts “[t]he court may correct a factually erroneous sentence or judgment at any time.” The State submits the court always intended to follow the plea agreement, and that it was merely correcting an earlier exercise of authority it did not have and which it did not intend to exercise. ¶13 It is clear that the District Court lacked statutory authority to sentence Petersen to an additional 10 years for a weapon enhancement. Section 46-1-401(1)(a), MCA, provides: “A court may not impose a penalty enhancement specified in . . . Title 46 . . . unless: the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the information . . . .” It is undisputed that the State did not charge Petersen with a weapon enhancement charge in the Information.