ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS TANGIBLE EVIDENCE
[…] “[B]order searches constitute a special category under the fourth amendment,” United States v. Sandoval-Vargas, 854 F.2d 1132, 1134 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 109 S.Ct. 270, 102 L.Ed.2d 257 (1988), and are “considered reasonable ... by virtue or the fact that they occur at the border.” Most, 789 F.2d at 1414.2 Hence, the Constitution standing alone permits the opening of any foreign inbound mail by Customs officials without a warrant. Id. However, Congress has enacted statutes prescribing the procedures and scope of border searches.
1. Statutory Law
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §§ 482 and 1581, Congress has granted exclusive authority to conduct border searches to Customs officials.3 Sandoval-Vargas, 854 F.2d at 1136. Section 482 provides in relevant part that:
[Any officer of the customs] may stop, search, and examine ... any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law ... and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found in which he may have reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law.
19 U.S.C. § 482 (emphasis added). Section 1581 provides in part: