ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS TANGIBLE EVIDENCE
[…] "[W]e ought not to do an act which shall put it in the hands of irresponsible men at every port of the country to embarrass the commerce under the simple pretense of stopping smuggling.... These men should have some reason to believe that there is something there which warrants them in stopping the vessel.” Id. at 3441.
.Section 1582 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations for the search of persons and baggage.
. The United States specifically cites 19 C.F.R. § 145.2(b) which provides:
All mails arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within the Customs territory of the United States, ... is subject to Customs examination, ....
The Ninth Circuit, however, has held that this regulation implements § 482 and "thus necessarily incorporates the ‘reasonable cause to suspect’ test adopted by the statute." DeVries v. Acree, 565 F.2d 577, 578 (9th Cir.1977).