McLaughlin v. Wohlgemuth
[…] See also Wohlgemuth v. Soto, 21 Pa. Cmwlth. 532, 346 A.2d 841 (1975).

The opinion in Bowen, handed down September 3, 1975, makes clear that the Pennsylvania regulations are to be interpreted consistently with the Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq., and the federal regulations relied on by the district court in its opinion. See McLaughlin, supra at 275-79 of 398 F.Supp.

The most pertinent federal regulation, effective June 17, 1975 (40 Fed.Reg. 12507-OS), was published on March 19, 1975, and provides as follows:

“45 C.F.R. 233.20
“(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan . . . must, as specified below:
“(3) Income and resources;
*254“(ii) Provide that, in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, .
“(D) net income available for current use and currently available resources shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance; . . . ”

On July 24, 1975 (40 Fed.Reg. 30963), the Secretary of HEW published an amplification to the above March 19, 1975,-regula-tion, stating: