Sanders advances four grounds for habe-as rel
[…] A: No.
Hearing Transcript at 93 (emphasis added). Petitioner did not contradict Perez’s denial at the hearing, and fails to come forth with any other evidence that the prosecution knew that Perez’s trial testimony was false. Under these circumstances, petitioner cannot prevail on this claim.
CONCLUSION
For all the foregoing reasons, Walter Sanders’ petition for a writ of habeas corpus is DENIED.
. The State’s Memorandum in Opposition to Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus was docketed with this court on August 8, 1985; a Supplemental Memorandum was docketed on December 11, 1985.
. Section 270.35 provides, in pertinent part:
If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror.
. People v. Culhane, 33 N.Y.2d 90, 108 n. 3, 350 N.Y.S.2d 381, 398 n. 3, 305 N.E.2d 469, 481 n. 3 (1973). The clear analysis set forth by the New York Court of Appeals in this footnote deserves more extensive quotation: