State v. Washington
[…] The trial court heard and denied defendant’s motion to suppress.

*672Defendant subsequently entered a guilty plea in case number 05 CRS 58611 to felony possession of cocaine and to being a habitual felon. As a result of his plea, the remaining charges against defendant in case numbers 05 CRS 58609 and 58611 were dismissed, and the trial court imposed a sentence of 80 to 105 months imprisonment. Prior to the entry of his plea and pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(b), defendant properly preserved his right of appeal to this Court from the order denying his motion to suppress the evidence obtained by the arresting officer. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2007) (“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”). This appeal follows.