State v. Washington
[…] Defendant asserts that he did not flee from the officer’s lawful attempt to make a brief investigatory stop, but argues that his encounter with the officer was consensual and that State v. Sinclair, 191 N.C. App. 485 (2008), controls. We believe the present case is instead analogous to the circumstances of State v. Lynch, 94 N.C. App. 330, 380 S.E.2d 397 (1989), and for the reasons discussed below, we find no error.

N.C.G.S. § 14-223 provides that, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2007). The elements of resisting, delaying, or obstructing an officer have been identified as follows:

[(1)] that the victim was a public officer;
[(2)] that the defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to believe that the victim was a public officer;