MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Secretary seeks to have delegates elected in accordance with Article 8 of the UAW Constitution,2 while the UAW contends that Article *62236, section 8 prevents such an election.3 Thus, the resolution of this issue involves construing the provisions of the UAW Constitution.
When this Court ordered the rerunning of the election for Region 5 Regional Director, its order was designed to fully comport with the language and dictates of LMRDA sec. 402(c), encoded at 29 U.S.C. sec. 482(c). That section states in pertinent part:
If, upon an preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds—
***** *
(2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,
the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization.
The Secretary’s role in supervising an election is described by the Sixth Circuit in Donovan v. Westside Local 174, UAW (Westside Local 174), 783 F.2d 616 (6th Cir.1986). The Court of Appeals explained: