Greater New York Hospital Ass'n v. Mathews
[…] The payment amount will be computed by the intermediary to approximate, on the average, the cost of covered inpatient or home health services rendered by the provider during the period for which the payment is to be made, and each payment will be made 2 weeks after the end of such period of services. Upon request, the intermediary will, if feasible, compute the provider’s payments to recognize significant seasonal variation in Medicare utilization of services on a quarterly basis starting with the beginning of the provider’s reporting year.

. 42 U.S.C. § 1395g provides:

The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments; except that no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or any prior period.

. In an unpublished opinion, 75 Civ. 5902, Dec. 11, 1975, Judge Metzner essentially found the proposed regulation to be unreviewable under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).