Greater New York Hospital Ass'n v. Mathews
[…] In contrast to the unfeasibility of judicial review in Kietschka v. Driver, 411 F.2d 436 (2d Cir. 1969), the Barlow dispute could only ultimately be resolved, stated the Court, “not on the basis of matters within the special competence of the Secretary, but by judicial application of canons of statutory construction.” Barlow v. Collins, supra, 397 U.S. at 166, 90 S.Ct. at 837, 25 L.Ed.2d at 199.

. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b) provides:

The amount paid to any provider of services with respect to services for which payment may be made under this part shall, subject to the provisions of section 1395e of this title, be—
(1) the lesser of (A) the reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section I395x(v) of this title, or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services; or (2) if such services are furnished by a public provider of services free of charge or at nominal charges to the public, the amount determined on the basis of those items (specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) included in the determination of such reasonable cost which the Secretary finds will provide fair compensation to such provider for such services.
42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(A) provides in part: The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; except that in any case to which paragraph (2) or (3) applies, the amount of the payment determined under such paragraph with respect to the services involved shall be considered the reasonable cost of such services. . . .

. 20 C.F.R. § 405.402(b) provides in part:

[C]ertain tests have been evolved for the principles of reimbursement and certain goals have been established that they should be designed to accomplish. In general terms, these are the tests or objectives: