In re K.L.
[…] Coop. v. Ward Transformer Co., 116 N.C. App. 493, 502, 449 S.E.2d 202, 209 (1994), disc. review denied, 339 N.C. 739, 454 S.E.2d 655 (1995)), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 211, 559 S.E.2d 798 (2002).

The plain language of the statute requires us to instead hold that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(c) provides that if a TPR order resulting from a petition has been appealed, then the trial court has jurisdiction — in both the TPR action and the underlying abuse, neglect, and dependency action — only to “enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(c).

Based on this construction of § 7B-1003(c), once respondent, in this case, appealed the TPR order, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the order allowing amendment of the summons. We, therefore, must vacate that order.