In re K.L.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1003, enacted a specific statute addressing the authority of trial courts pending appeals. R.T.W., 359 N.C. at 550, 614 S.E.2d at 496. See also In re Huber, 57 N.C. App. 453, 459, 291 S.E.2d 916, 920 (“Although N.C.G.S. 1-294 states the general rule regarding jurisdiction of the trial court pending appeal, it is not controlling here [in juvenile cases], where there is a specific statute addressing the matter in question.”), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 306 N.C. 557, 294 S.E.2d 223 (1982).

The current version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 provides:

(a) During an appeal of an order entered under this Sub-chapter, the trial court may enforce the order unless the trial court or an appellate court orders a stay.
(b) Pending disposition of an appeal, unless directed otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this section applies, the trial court shall:
(1) Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes; and
(2) Enter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.
(c) Pending disposition of an appeal of an order entered under Article 11 of this Chapter where the petition for termination of parental rights was not filed as a motion in a juvenile matter initiated under Article 4 of this Chapter, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile. Upon the affirmation of the order of adjudication or disposition *276of the court in a juvenile case by the Court of Appeals, or by the Supreme Court in the event of an appeal, the court shall have authority to modify or alter its original order of adjudication or disposition as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile to reflect any adjustment made by the juvenile or change in circumstances during the period of time the case on appeal was pending, provided that if the modifying order be entered ex parte, the court shall give notice to interested parties to show cause, if there be any, within 10 days thereafter, as to why the modifying order should be vacated or altered.

The parties to this appeal disagree on the proper construction of this statute in determining whether the trial court had jurisdiction to enter its order allowing amendment of the summons.