In re K.L.
[…] Laws ch. 398. As reflected in the current version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003, the General Assembly, in those amendments, repealed the separate appeal provision relating to termination of parental rights proceedings set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1113 (repealed 2005). Article 10 now contains all provisions relating to appeals of orders entered under Subchapter I of Chapter 7B, including TPR orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 (2007) specifies the orders from which an appeal may be taken, while N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 sets out the trial court’s authority to enter orders pending appeal. The amendments superceded R. T. W. by specifically providing that pending an appeal, a trial court “shall. . . [cjontinue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes [relating to termination of parental rights].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(l).

Subsection (b) of § 7B-1003 now addresses the authority of a trial court pending any appeal “unless directed otherwise by an ap*278peliate court or subsection (c) of this section applies." N.C. Gen.