In re K.L.
[…] Infants require, and are entitled to, the uninterrupted protection of the courts.” Id.

Thus, our appellate courts have long recognized that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 and its predecessors were intended to authorize continued jurisdiction for a limited purpose: protection of the child pending appeal. Prior to the 2005 amendments, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 limited the trial court’s jurisdiction pending an appeal to (1) returning *279the child to the parents, and (2) “[f]or compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State.” N.C. Gen.