In re K.L.
[…] With the 2005 amendments, the General Assembly did not expand this jurisdiction, but rather further limited it by expressly providing that the trial court lacks jurisdiction to conduct TPR proceedings following an appeal, whether DSS proceeds by a motion in the cause or begins a new action by filing a petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(l). As to the trial court’s authority to enter orders pending an appeal, the rule adopted by the General Assembly for abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings is that the trial court may only “[e]nter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(2). If the appeal arises out of a TPR petition, then the court “may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(c). The language in both subsections limits the trial court’s authority to the traditionally-recognized need to protect children pending appeals.