Kelly v. United States
[…] Plaintiff reported the benefits as income and paid the tax thereon in June, 1985 — after an IRS audit. Plaintiff was ultimately assessed a total of $15,297.40 in tax, interest, and penalties on the $20,000 she received. Plaintiff filed a refund claim with the IRS which was denied. An administrative appeal of the claim was also denied.

II. Analysis

This case essentially involves a question of statutory interpretation. Plaintiff argues that the lump sum benefit she received is specifically exempted from taxation by Section 797d(b) of NERSA. That section states:

(b) Treatment of benefits
Any benefits received by an employee under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 797 of this title and any termination allowance received under section 797 of this title shall be con*56sidered compensation solely for purposes of—
(1) the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.); and
(2) determining the compensation received by such employee in any base year under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.).

45 U.S.C. § 797d(b) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff submits that the emphasized language exempts Title VII benefits from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sections 1, et seq.