North Carolina Utilities Commission v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] We think it likely that Congress would have taken quite different action to restrict the Commission’s jurisdiction and assure state primacy if, in its view, the Commission had long and repeatedly been exceeding its jurisdiction and impinging upon an area which Congress had intended for exclusive state control.9

One additional contention merits brief discussion.10 Some of the petitioners argue that the Commission’s action in this case violates a jurisdictional limitation imposed by section 221 of the Act which provides in part:

“(b) . . . [NJothing in this Act shall be construed ... to give the Commission . jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with wire . . . exchange service, . . . even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority.”