North Carolina Utilities Commission v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] By force of a heretofore unmentioned concluding clause of section 2(b), not only telephone companies with lines that extend interstate but also those local companies that provide interstate service solely through connection with the lines of telephone companies that are unrelated to them, are expressly made amenable to the regulatory provisions of sections 201 through 205 of the Act. All of the telephone companies parties to this suit are thus integrated into the national network and subject to the provisions of sections 201 through 205. More particularly, under section 201, charges and practices for and in connection with interstate service must “be just and reasonable”. Section 202 makes unlawful any “unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services ..” Section 203 requires carriers to file with the Commission their tariff schedules for interstate communication service “showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting; such charg'es”. Sections 204 and 205 prescribe the manner in which the Commission- shall administer and