I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] However, based upon the facts of this case and our holding in Section I of this opinion, juvenile was entitled to credit for time served in detention prior to the dispositional hearing.
Further, a trial court has the discretion to impose any of the alternative dispositions contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2506(1)-(23) in addition-to the twenty-eight day confinement permitted by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2506(20) and -2510(e), including placing the juvenile on probation under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(d); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(8).
*296N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(c) (2007) provides that prior to the expiration of an order of probation, a trial court is permitted to extend a juvenile’s probation for an additional period of one year after a hearing, “if the court finds that the extension is necessary to protect the community or to safeguard the welfare of the juvenile.”
In the order filed 25 February 2008, the trial court made sixteen findings of fact, which detailed juvenile’s adjudicatory and dispositional history.