I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903(d) (2007) (emphasis added). By its express language, this provision is only applicable while the allegations of a violation are pending. See State v. Bates, 348 N.C. 29, 34, 497 S.E.2d 276, 279 (1998) (stating the intent of the legislature is first ascertained by the plain language of the statute), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1061, 155 L. Ed. 2d 1113 (1999).
In the instant case, juvenile was ordered into secure custody after her admission of the violations at an adjudication hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903(d) is inapplicable to this case.
Based upon the same reasoning, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903(b) is not applicable to this case. That subsection provides “[w]hen a request is made for secure custody, the court may order secure custody only where the court finds there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that the juvenile committed the offense as alleged in the petition . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903(b) (2007) (emphasis added). This provision, by its express terms, applies prior to a determination as to whether the juvenile committed the acts alleged in the petition, and not where there has been an admission and adjudication of the conduct.
This issue is controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903(c), which provides that “[w]hen a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent, the court may order secure custody pending the dispositional hearing or pending placement of the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903(c) (2007). In this case, juvenile was adjudicated as delinquent on 17 July 2007 by Judge McSwain. On 3 December 2007, juvenile admitted she violated the terms of her probation by repeatedly being absent from school.