I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Further, “[a]ll parts of the same statute dealing with the same subject are to be construed together as a whole, and every part thereof must be given effect if this can be done by any fair and reasonable interpretation.” State v. Tew, 326 N.C. 732, 739, 392 S.E.2d 603, 607 (1990) (citation omitted).
Both N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1903 and -1906 appear in Article 19 entitled “Temporary Custody; Secure and Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings” in Division 2 of Chapter 7B of the Juvenile Code. As stated above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903 sets forth the criteria that must be met in order for a trial court to impose secure or non-secure custody. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1906(b) (2007) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]s long as the juvenile remains in secure or nonsecure custody, further hearings to determine the need for continued secure custody shall be held at intervals of no more than 10 calendar days.” (Emphasis added). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1906(e) (2007) provides that “[t]he court shall be bound by criteria set forth in G.S. 7B-1903 in determining whether continued custody is warranted.”
Applying the rules of statutory construction and construing the provisions of N.C. Gen.