I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] On 3 January 2008, Judge McSwain continued the dispositional hearing until 31 January 2008 and placed juvenile at the Guilford County Juvenile Detention Center until that time. We note Judge McSwain continued the dispositional hearing because it was necessary for the court counselor and juvenile’s mother to determine whether out-of-home placement was appropriate for juvenile, which *293was permissible pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2406. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2406 (2007) (providing that a trial court may continue a hearing “for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery.”).