I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] We disagree.
If the trial court finds, by the greater weight of the evidence, that the juvenile has violated his or her probation, the trial court may (1) continue the original conditions of probation, (2) modify the conditions of probation, or (3) order a new disposition at the next higher level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(e) (2007). “A court shall not order a Level 3 disposition for violation of the conditions of probation by a juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense classified as minor under G.S. 7B-2508.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(f) (2007).
In the instant case, the offenses that constituted violations of juvenile’s probation were minor and could not be the basis for a Level 3 disposition. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(f).