I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(f). The trial court could either continue the original conditions of probation or modify those conditions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(e) allows the trial court to impose an order of confinement for up to twice the amount of time authorized by statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(20) (2007) allows the trial court to order a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent to be confined in an approved juvenile detention facility for a term of up to 14 24-hour periods. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(d) (2007) (providing that “a Level 2 disposition... shall provide for at least one of the intermediate dispositions authorized in subdivisions (13) through (23) of G.S. 7B-2506.”). Reading N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(e) in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2506 and -2508, we hold the trial court can impose up to and no more than twenty-eight days confinement in an approved juvenile detention facility for a Level 2 disposition.