United States v. Dodge
[…] We noted that at the time Congress passed the Federal Firearms Act, laws against burglary existed in practically all the states that included not only strict common law burglary but other lesser related offenses termed as forms of burglary. We concluded that Congress did not intend the word “burglary” to be given a strict common law definition and found no error in Costello’s conviction of the Firearms Act.21

Here, § 1153 clearly states that burglary is to be “defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed.” Further, there is no legislative history that suggests an intent not to include what is classified in South Dakota as fourth degree burglary as outside the jurisdiction basis of § 1153. It follows that the District Court had jurisdiction. Accord, United States v.