United States v. Dodge
[…] In Coplon, the D.C. Circuit remanded the matter to the District Court to determine whether FBI agents had intercepted telephone conversations between the appellant and her counsel before and during trial, stating that a new trial would be required if such interceptions occurred, whether prejudice was shown or not.

. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) provides:

Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function — [.]