After careful review of the record and the applicable law, we agree that Respondent-Mother failed to note a timely appeal from the disposition order and that she was required to file a timely notice of appeal from the disposition order as a prerequisite for appealing issues arising from the adjudication order as a matter of right, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (limiting appeals in juvenile matters conducted “under this Subchapter” to a specified array of orders, including “[a]ny initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based”). For that reason, we are constrained to grant DSS’s motion to dismiss Respondent-Mother’s appeal.
Respondent-Mother has, however, filed a petition seeking the issuance of writ of certiorari pursuant to N.C.R. App.