dissenting.
[…] Incapability under this subdivision may be the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other cause or condition that renders the parent unable or unavailable to parent the juvenile and the parent lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(6) (2007) (emphases added).2
D. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110.
Nevertheless, even if a valid ground for termination existed, I believe that the trial court erred by failing to consider S.C.H.’s relationship with her mother in its disposition order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110 states, in relevant part:
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest. In making this determination, the court shall consider the following:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
*684(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007) (emphases added). Here, the trial court made no findings as to the bond between S.C.H. and respondent mother.3 Without a finding to this effect, I do not believe that we should assume that the court considered that factor.