Briden v. Road System, Inc.
[…] Factually, the exact relationship among CFI, CFC, and RSI is unclear. Plaintiff claims that CFI is a parent corporation, and CFC and defendant RSI are subsidiaries of CFI. Defendant claims that RSI is also a subsidiary of CFC. In spite of the factual question of the relationships, the disposi-tive issue is whether Plaintiff is effectively an employee of Defendant RSI, due to the relationships among CFI, CFC, and RSI as employers and Plaintiff as employee.

The Worker’s Compensation Disability Act, M.C.L.A. § 418.131, provides, in relevant part:

The right to recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.

Both parties agree that the significant cases to be considered are Wells v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Company, 421 Mich. 641, 364 N.W.2d 670 (1985), and Wodogaza v. H & R Terminals, Inc., 161 Mich.App. 746, 411 N.W.2d 848 (1987).