The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] The fact that Mountain Air has enclosed 1,868 feet of the trout waters in underground pipes does not save it from the plain language *15of the statute. Even assuming arguendo that piping 1,868 feet of the trout water is an effective means of preventing sedimentation from entering the stream, the statute regulates “land-disturbing activity.” We have already held that the land-disturbing activities utilized to place the pipe, including the re-routing of portions of Banks Creek, violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1). Further, there has been no argument made, nor is it logical to conclude, that burying the stream and routing it through piping alters the classification of the stream from trout waters to another kind of watercourse.
Trout waters “shall have an undisturbed buffer zone 25 feet wide or of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity, whichever is greater.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) (emphasis added). The statute makes no exception for trout waters that have been buried. The use of the piping itself could cause or contribute to sedimentation of Banks Creek.