The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] Stat. § 113A-57(1). Therefore, the re-routing of a portion of Banks Creek in itself constituted a violation of the provisions of the Act, and the Commission was without authority to approve a variance which contained this kind of land-disturbing activity within the mandatory trout buffer zone. The trial court erred in granting summary judgment in Respondents favor.
The dissent seems to imply that we are addressing an argument Petitioners abandoned at the trial level by considering the “on, over, or under” exemption of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1). However, we make no holding in this opinion on the argument Petitioners abandoned before the trial court. In fact, Petitioners stated “issue to be resolved” in their prehearing statement concerning this issue is: “G.S. 113A-57(1) states there can be no ‘land-disturbing activity in connection with the construction of facilities to be located on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse.’ ” Although this issue is not before us on appeal, our analysis of this section in support of our reading of the contested portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) clearly rejects Petitioner’s arguments before DENR on this point.
We conduct de novo review of matters of statutory construction.