The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] The continued development of this State will result in an intensification of pollution through sedimentation unless timely and appropriate action is taken. Control of erosion and sedimentation is deemed vital to the public interest and necessary to the public health and welfare].]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51.
. With the potential exception when express written permission is given by the Director of the Division of Land Resources, and with the further exception when the land-disturbing activity falls under the express exemption in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) involving “construction of facilities to be located on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse.”