The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] Respondents agree that the “temporary and minimal” language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) evinces the intent of the General Assembly to provide more protection for trout waters. However, Respondents’ argument, if adopted, would lead to the incongruous outcome of allowing permanent development within buffer zones protecting trout waters when permanent development within the buffer zones of fresh non-trout waters is prohibited. This cannot be what the General Assembly intended.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) allows land-disturbing activities near fresh non-trout waters to occur as close to those fresh waters as may be achieved so long as visible sediment will be contained “within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity.” This means that for fresh non-trout waters, it is possible that land-disturbing activities and permanent development may be permitted closer than twenty-five feet to fresh non-trout waters so long as they do not violate the “twenty-five percent” mandate. N.C. Gen.