The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] We have already rejected this argument based upon the plain meaning of the statute.
Further, there is no authority in the statutes or the administrative code authorizing relocation of a trout water in this case. 15A N.C.A.C. 4B.0112 states:
Land disturbing activity in connection with construction in, on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse shall minimize the extent and duration of disruption of the stream channel. Where relocation of a stream forms an essential part of the proposed activity, the relocation shall minimize unnecessary changes in the stream flow characteristics.
15A N.C.A.C. 4B.0112 (emphasis added). This provision is limited to that part of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) concerning land-disturbing activities “on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse” (“This *12subdivision shall not apply to a land-disturbing activity in connection with the construction of facilities to be located on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1).). Therefore, 15A N.C.A.C. 4B.0112 only applies to those activities which are specifically exempted from the “temporary and minimal” requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1).