The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] To allow development within the mandatory undisturbed twenty-five foot buffer zone established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) for trout waters would be to render the following language inoperative: “Waters that have been classified as trout waters . . . shall have an undisturbed buffer zone 25 feet wide [or wider].” We must construe the language of a statute, if possible, to give meaning to every word and provision, and not do “violence to the legislative language.” Carolina Power & Light, 358 N.C. at 518, 597 S.E.2d at 722; see also *22Wilkins v.