The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] We hold that the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) prohibits the kind of land-disturbing activity conducted by Mountain *17Air. The trial court erred in determining Mountain Air’s activities conformed with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1), and in entering summary judgment in favor of Respondents.
III.
Assuming arguendo that the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) is in some manner ambiguous, we hold that Mountain Air’s activities still violate the mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1). As stated supra, “the Sedimentation Control Commission may approve plans which include land-disturbing activity along trout waters when the duration of said disturbance would be temporary and the extent of said disturbance would be minimal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1).