The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] Certifications and permits issued by other agencies are not relevant to our determination of whether the variance granted by the Commission was proper. Nor may stringent conditions placed upon an improperly granted variance transform it into a properly granted variance. We do not find the additional facts included in the dissent’s argument relevant to this appeal.
I.
“Section 150B-51(c) dictates the standard of judicial review in cases in which the agency does not adopt the AU’s decision. N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c).” Cape Med. Transp., Inc. v. N.C. HHS, 162 N.C. App. 14, 21, 590 S.E.2d 8, 13 (2004).
*5As provided in section 150B-51(c), in its de novo review of an agency decision declining to adopt the AU’s decision, the trial court “shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . and shall not be bound by the findings'of fact... in the agency’s final decision.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c) (emphasis added). The plain language of the section permits the trial court to review the official record and make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, without giving deference to any prior agency or ALJ decision.