The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] The statute is also clear on its face that the buffer zone required for classified trout waters is more stringent than that mandated for other fresh waters. Respondents admitted that “[m]ore stringent buffer requirements apply to watercourses classified as trout waters” in their “Motion for Reconsideration of Order and for Certification to N.C. Sedimentation Control Commission.” Respondents also admit in their brief that the trout waters provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) is a more stringent regulation.
The requirement for fresh waters in general is a buffer zone “of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1). However, the statute further mandates that classified trout waters “shall have an undisturbed buffer zone 25 feet wide or of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity, whichever is greater.”
The dissent states that there “is no authority in the General Statútes, or in the regulations for” the proposition that buffer zones along trout streams “be maintained in a natural, pristine state in perpetuity.” The dissent seems troubled by the idea that the mandatory language of N.C. Gen.