The Commission granted Mountain Air’s requ
[…] See *2115A N.C.A.C. 2B.0101(e)(l) (“freshwaters protected for natural trout propagation and survival of stocked trout”); see also 15A N.C.A.C. 2B.0101(c)(l) (which encompasses trout waters and provides for the preservation of all fresh waters “for secondary recreation, fishing, aquatic life including propagation and survival, and wildlife”).
If we were to adopt Respondents’ interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1), the Commission could allow variances for development along and over all the trout waters of North Carolina so long as the trout waters were diverted through piping. This would eviscerate the mandate that: “Waters that have been classified as trout waters by the Environmental Management Commission shall have an undisturbed buffer zone 25 feet wide or of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity, whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added). This interpretation, though it might prevent sedimentation, would allow for the destruction of North Carolina’s trout habitat. This the General Assembly could not have intended.