Joyner, 135 N.C. App. 752, 522 S.E.2d 317 (1999), this Court noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-120 authorizes the recovery of attorneys’ fees in an action to enforce restrictive covenants brought pursuant to Chapter 47F. McGinnis Point Owners, 135 N.C. App. at 757, 522 S.E.2d at 321. At that time, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-120 did not apply to planned communities created prior to February 1999 unless a community’s declaration of covenants was amended to specifically incorporate Chapter 47. Id.
In 2005, several revisions were made to Chapter 47F, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102 (2007) was revised to make N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-120 applicable “to all planned communities created in this State on or after January 1, 1999[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-l-102(a); 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 214, § 1. This revision made section 47F-3-120 effective as to all claims commenced on or after 20 July 2005. 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 214, § 2.