concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-129(7) (2009). The trial court in a IV-D case is empowered to
enter an order for the support of the child by periodic payments, which order may include provision for reimbursement for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child, accrued maintenance and reasonable expense of the action under this subsection on the affidavit of parentage previously filed with said court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-132(b) (2009). In addition, “[t]he court may order the responsible parents in a IV-D establishment case to perform a job search, if the responsible parent is not incapacitated.” Id.) see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.4(b) (2009).
“When determining a child support award, a trial judge has a high level of discretion, not only in setting the amount of the award, but also in establishing an appropriate remedy.