In re L.I.
[…] that he has the right to remain silent, that anything he says can be used against him in a court of law, that he has the right to the presence of an attorney, and that if he cannot afford an attorney one will be appointed for him prior to any questioning if he so desires.

384 U.S. at 479, 16 L. Ed. 2d at 726.

In addition to the warnings mandated by Miranda, the General Assembly has established statutory protections for juveniles. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101. Prior to questioning a juvenile in custody, the juvenile must be advised that: (1) “the juvenile has a right to re*159main silent”; (2) “any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile”; (3) “the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning”; and (4) “the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed for the juvenile if the juvenile is not represented and wants representation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(a)(l)-(4).