November 13 2012
[…] injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or
omissions; and
(d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the
respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result
in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which
the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to
provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter,
health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent’s
relevant medical history.
Section 53-21-126(1), MCA; see § 53-21-127(7) (“Satisfaction of any one of the criteria
listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter.”). The District
Court’s decision to commit C.R. was based on its findings under § 53-21-126(1)(a), (b),
and (d), MCA, that, due to his mental disorder, C.R. could not care for himself and posed
a threat to himself and others, and that his mental condition would further deteriorate if