November 13 2012
[…] acknowledges that the statute no longer mandates appointment of a friend to a respondent
in civil commitment proceedings, he contends that we recognized in J.D.L. and A.S.F. the
constitutional underpinnings of the right to a court-appointed friend due to the liberty
interests at stake. C.R. argues that he had “a right to at least be offered a court appointed
friend” and the District Court’s failure to “investigate, inquire and/or offer C.R. a friend”
justifies reversal of its decision. (Emphasis added.)
¶24 C.R. points out that under § 53-21-121(2)(f), MCA, a petition for commitment
must include “the name and address of any person whom the county attorney believes
might be willing and able to be appointed as friend of respondent,” and that here, “the
Petition merely stated ‘unknown.’” (Emphasis added.) The permissive language of the
statute does not support an argument that the county attorney is obligated to provide the
9
name of a willing friend if the county attorney knows of no person willing to assist the
respondent.