October 30 2012
[…] ¶16 Although Horn’s original complaint named only Bull River and fictitious parties
as defendants, Horn later amended the complaint to include Moore Oil and Richard Watts
Jr. Trucking, Inc. (Watts Trucking), which had delivered the fuel to Bull River. Horn
later settled his claims against Moore Oil and Watts Trucking and those claims were
dismissed with prejudice on June 7, 2011.
¶17 After learning that Horn had settled his claims against Moore Oil and Watts
Trucking, Bull River sought leave to amend its answer to plead a settled-party defense
under § 27-1-703, MCA (2007). That statute provides that in a negligence action, “a
defendant may assert as a defense that the damages of the claimant were caused in full or
in part by a person with whom the claimant has settled or who the claimant has released
from liability.” Section 27-1-703(6)(a), MCA (2007). If the defendant asserts a
settled-party defense, “the trier of fact shall consider the negligence of persons released
6
from liability by the claimant or with whom the claimant has settled.” Section 27-1-
703(6)(b), MCA (2007). The settled party then has the “opportunity to intervene in
the action to defend against claims affirmatively asserted, including the opportunity to
be represented by an attorney, present a defense, participate in discovery,