Clarkson Co. v. Shaheen
[…] Clarkson is said to be "a puppet at the end of a string” held by Morgan Stanley & Co. (a codefendant in the SNR litigation) and to have used as counsel Davis, Polk & Wardwell, who “are known throughout New York” as counsel to Morgan Stanley.

. N.Y.Jud.Law § 489 (McKinney 1968) provides:

No . corporation . . directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a . . bill of exchange . . . with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.
Any corporation . . . violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars; any . corporation . . violating this section who, directly or indirectly, engages or assists in such violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

. The official in question, Mr. Hattori, was asked the purpose of the agreement transferring assets and liabilities from Ataka America to Atlantic Trading. To the question whether the purpose was to give Atlantic the necessary status to come to Newfoundland and commence the bankruptcy proceeding, Mr. Hattori’s answer was in the negative. The statute itself speaks only in terms of assignments made “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon,” N.Y.Jud.Law § 489 (McKinney 1968), note 10 supra, and, while appellants argue that this was the purpose of the assignment, their evidence has not been substantial.