Brown v. North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources
[…] Jones, 359 N.C. 832, 836, 616 S.E.2d 496, 498 (2005) (citing Williams v. Williams, 299 N.C. 174, 180-81, 261 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1980)). “Individual expressions must be construed as part of the composite whole and be accorded only that meaning which other modifying provisions and the clear intent and purpose of the act will permit.” State v. Tew, 326 N.C. 732, 739, 392 S.E.2d 603, 607 (1990) (citing In re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 95-6, 240 S.E.2d 367, 371-2 (1978)). We now attempt to construe the relevant statutory provisions utilizing these familiar canons of statutory construction.

N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35(a) provides that:

The sovereign immunity of the State is waived for the limited purpose of allowing State employees, except for those in exempt policy-making positions designated pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(d), to maintain lawsuits in State and federal courts and obtain and satisfy judgments against the State or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies under:
(1) The Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq.
(2) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq.
(3) The Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq.
(4) The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.

N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35(a) (2009). As a result, the relevant portion of N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35(a) for purposes of this case is that portion authorizing state employees, such as plaintiffs and the class that they seek to represent, “to maintain lawsuits in State and federal courts and obtain and satisfy judgments against the State or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies” for alleged violations of a number of federal statutory schemes, including the FLSA.2 Read literally, this language clearly permits plaintiffs to maintain an ordinary *348civil action in the state judicial system for the purpose of enforcing their rights, if any, under the FLSA.