MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Id. § 811(c).
Under § 811(b), the Attorney General must also obtain a “scientific and medical” evaluation of the substance from the Secretary of Health and Human Services. If the Secretary recommends that the Attorney General should not schedule the substance, then the Attorney General must adhere to that recommendation. Id. § 812(b). Moreover, the Attorney General’s rulemaking as to the permanent scheduling decision of any particular substance must conform to the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-559, making the rule on a record and with notice and opportunity for a hearing to interested parties. See 21 U.S.C. § 811(a).
In 1973, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 871(a) (“The Attorney General may delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice.”), the Attorney General subdele-gated performance of his functions delegated to him by Congress under the CSA to the DEA administrator. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b).