MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] D. Subdelegation
The defendants also challenge the sub-delegation of temporary scheduling power from the Attorney General to the DEA Administrator. They argue that since the 1984 amendment to the statute containing § 811(h) did not specifically grant the Attorney General the power to subdelegate his delegated authority to the DEA Administrator, the temporary scheduling of 4-me-thylaminorex, and, consequently, the Touby indictments, must fall. They state that 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), providing that the Attorney General could “delegate any of his functions under the subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice,” 84 Stat. 1270 (1970), cannot be applied to the 1984 amendment and subdele-gation cannot be inferred.
The defendants’ reading of the relevant statutes is misguided.