MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. at 265, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 3447.
With this new emergency power in hand, the Attorney General executed the following regulation on July 1, 1987 providing that: “Functions vested in the Attorney General by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, as amended” were assigned to, to be conducted by, handled and supervised by the DEA administrator. 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b). This “sub-delegation” from the Attorney General to the DEA administrator specifically included “functions which may be vested in the Attorney General in subsequent amendments to the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, and not otherwise specifically assigned or reserved by
*555him.” Id.
On August 13,1987, the DEA Administrator noticed his intent to temporarily schedule 4-methylaminorex as a Schedule I substance. 52 Fed.Reg. 30174 (August 13, 1987).