MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] They state that 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), providing that the Attorney General could “delegate any of his functions under the subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice,” 84 Stat. 1270 (1970), cannot be applied to the 1984 amendment and subdele-gation cannot be inferred.
The defendants’ reading of the relevant statutes is misguided. Whatever the effect of 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), whether it applies to the 1984 amendment or not, it merely echoes the general mandate concerning the Attorney General’s subdelegation of any of his functions which Congress legislated under 28 U.S.C. § 510, an act passed in 1966. 80 Stat. 378, 612 (1966). (“The Attorney General may from time to time, make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by another officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”). See United States v. Burnes, 816 F.2d 1354, 1359 (9th Cir.1987). Hence, it is beyond doubt that the Attorney General possesses the statutory authority to sub-delegate his delegated temporary scheduling power.