Marriage of Stapleton and Webb
[…] Findings are clearly erroneous if: (1) they are not supported by substantial evidence; (2) the district court misapprehended the effect of the evidence; or (3) the district court made a mistake. We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine whether the conclusions are correct. If the findings are not clearly erroneous, then the court’s division of property 3 will be affirmed unless there is an abuse of discretion. In re Caras, 2012 MT 25, ¶ 18, 364 Mont. 32, 270 P.3d 48. DISCUSSION ¶8 Section 40-4-203, MCA (2001), sets forth the guidelines for awarding maintenance to a party upon marital dissolution. It provides, in relevant part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . , the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance order must be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts, including: (a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a