*536Facts
[…] Therefore, we must reverse the order of restitution and remand for further findings of fact regarding Danny’s best interest.
Danny contends additionally that he and Dale should have been held jointly and severally liable for the restitution payment.2 This argument — as well as the State’s response — suggests a fundamental misunderstanding of the concept of “joint and several liability.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(4) provides that “[i]f the juvenile participated with another person or persons, all participants should be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution . . . .” Danny, in arguing that the trial court should have imposed joint and several liability for the restitution, relies on In the Matter of Hull, 89 N.C. App. 138, 365 S.E.2d 221 (1988).