. The unusual character and technological advances of electronic communications have occasioned the surfacing of this inherent authority. Although Fed.R.Crim.P. 41 governs the search and seizure of tangible objects, it is, by analogy, supportive of our conclusion.
. Appellant’s contention is based in part on a concern for possible exposure to civil and criminal liability. Although this question is not before us, it should be noted that 18 U.S.C. § 2520 states that “[a] good faith reliance on a court order * * * shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or under any other law.” The district court also found, in its memorandum filed July 30, 1976, and incorporated in its order of the same date, that compliance by Southwestern Bell Telephone Company with the court’s order would be a complete defense to any claim of criminal or civil liability.