City of Milwaukee v. Saxbe
[…] . As indicated in note 6 supra, 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) was not a proper jurisdictional predicate for the claimed violation of 31 U.S.C. *706§§ 1221-1263. Had City met the amount-in-controversy challenge of the defendants, however, there would have been § 1331 jurisdiction. Accordingly, we shall discuss the claimed violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1242(c).

. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) provides:

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1) signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney General), (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or persons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems necessary to insure the full ed oyment of the rights herein described. [Emphasis supplied.]

42 U.S.C. § 3766(c)(3) provides:

Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a State government or unit of local government is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of the provisions of this section, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief. [Emphasis supplied.]

31 U.S.C. § 1242(c) provides:

When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or whenever he has reason to believe that a State government or unit of local government is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of the provisions of this section, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief. [Emphasis supplied.]