OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is noted that all parties agree that these appeals are not moot. See United States v. Friedman, 532 F.2d 928, 931 (3d Cir. 1976). There is every indication that the Government will continue to seek bank records in this case.
. This court has stated in at least two opinions that absent unusual circumstances the identity of the client does not come within the attorney-client privilege. See In re Semel, 411 F.2d 195, 197 (3d Cir. 1969); Mauch v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 113 F.2d 555, 556-57 (3d Cir. 1940).
. P.L. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114, includes this language in § 101 (see 12 U.S.C. § 1829b):
“Retention of records by insured banks
“. . . (a)(1) The Congress finds that adequate records maintained by insured banks have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations and proceedings. The Congress further finds *1074that microfilm or other reproductions and other records made by banks of checks, as well as records kept by banks of the identity of persons maintaining or authorized to act with respect to accounts therein, have been of particular value in this respect.
“(2) It is the purpose of this section to require the maintenance of appropriate types of records by insured banks in the United States where such records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.