Harrell & Sumner Contracting Co. v. Peabody Petersen Co.
[…] Such a result is consistent with this Court’s decision in Bry-Man’s, Inc. v. Stute, supra, in which plaintiff’s case was dismissed for failure to join a joint obligee as an indispensable party.

Having decided that absent an assignment this action would have to be dismissed, the next question is whether the assignment by Tackett to plaintiff was effective to divest Tackett of its interest in the litigation so as to render its non-joinder proper. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1359 states that “[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” In Caribbean Mills, Inc. v.