Hambrick v. Davies
[…] Reemphasizing its intention to eliminate the confusion in this area once and for all, the Supreme Court said:

“Some states have a general provision which applies to all personal injury actions with certain specific exceptions. Others have a residual provision which applies to all actions not specifically provided for. Whichever form they take, these provisions are easily identifiable by language or application.”

109 S.Ct. at 580.

Applying these principles to Kentucky practice, it is clear that KRS 413.140(l)(a) is the “general provision which applies to all personal injury actions with certain specific exceptions” which the Owens opinion requires be applied in Kentucky personal injury cases. This statute reads:

“Actions to be brought within one year. —(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant.”

This statute is “easily identifiable” by both its language and universal Kentucky practice as the general personal injury statute in Kentucky. Cf Browning v. Pendleton, 869 F.2d 989 (6th Cir.1989).