Hambrick v. Davies
[…] KRS 413.-140(l)(c), (d), and (e). These plaintiffs assume that because there is a one year period for these specific torts that there must be a longer general residual period to be found elsewhere. This is not the case. Subdivision (a) is the general or residual statute and the period is also one year. Apparently this situation is somewhat unusual in state statutory schemes. Thus, it may be seen that Owens, supra, really had no effect on Kentucky § 1983 practice.

KRS 413.120(6) which provides a limitations period of five years for “[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated,” is not even a statute for personal injury actions. It is the sort of “catch-all” statute specifically rejected by Wilson, supra.