State v. Fox
[…] The question before us is whether “evidence in support of the facts alleged in the [22 February 2010 felony stalking] indictment would be sufficient to sustain a conviction under the 2009 [felony stalking] indictment[.]” See Cameron, 283 N.C. at 198, 195 S.E.2d at 486. Here, the offenses in the 2010 and 2009 indictments were the “same ... in law[,]” see id., as defendant was charged in both with felony stalking, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(c) (2009), which states:

A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following:
(1) Fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family or close personal associates.
(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment.

*149N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(d) further prescribes the punishment and enhanced punishments for a violation of this statute:

A violation of this section is a Class A1 misdemeanor. A defendant convicted of a Class A1 misdemeanor under this section, who is sentenced to a community punishment, shall be placed on supervised probation in addition to any other punishment imposed by the court. A defendant who commits the offense of stalking after having been previously convicted of a stalking offense is guilty of a Class F felony. A defendant who commits the offense of stalking when there is a court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described under this section by the defendant against the victim is guilty of a Class H felony.