Release of the Silk Plant Forest Citizen Review v. Barker
[…] Moreover, according to the statute, public records can not only be examined, they can by copied, and, consequently, disseminated to the general public. Id. That portion of a City employee personnel file that is not deemed public can only be “examine[d]” when so ordered by the trial court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(c)(4). The use of the word “examine,” as opposed to “copy” or another word pertaining to mass publication, indicates the legislature’s intent to limit the exposure of these personnel files. In fact, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(e) makes it a criminal offense for a “public official or employee . . . [to] permit[] any person to have access to information contained in a personnel file[,]” with the exception of what is made public by subsection (b).7

As stated supra, this Court has never directly addressed the scope of the trial court’s authority under N.C. Gen.