Release of the Silk Plant Forest Citizen Review v. Barker
[…] The trial court decreed: “The City is hereby authorized and permitted to make full public disclosure of interview statements, and any summaries or transcripts made therefrom, made by current and former members of the Winston-Salem Police Department. . . .” Respondents timely appealed to this Court. The trial court has stayed its order “until the completion of the appellate process.”

Discussion

First, we address respondents’ claim that the trial court erred in granting the City’s petition under the auspices of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(c)(4).3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168 states in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 132-6 or any other general law or local act concerning access to public records, personnel files of employees, former employees, or applicants for employment maintained by a city are subject to inspection and may be disclosed only as provided by this section. For purposes of this section, an employee’s personnel file consists of any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and, by way of illustration but not limitation, relating to his application, selection or nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspension and other disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and termination of employment. As used in this section, “employee” includes former employees of the city.
*271(c) All information contained in a city employee’s personnel file, other than the information made public by subsection (b) of this section, is confidential and shall be open to inspection only in the following instances: