I. Background
[…] In re V.M., _ N.C. App._, _, 712 S.E.2d 213, 215 (2011). Thus, the trial court erred in failing to include the requisite findings of fact in its dispositional order. Accordingly, we must vacate the trial court’s dispositional order and remand the matter to the trial court to make the statutorily mandated findings of fact in the juvenile’s written dis-positional order.
III. Release of Juvenile Pending Anneal
Next, the juvenile contends the trial court erred in denying his release pending appeal in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 (2009).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 provides:
Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every case unless the court orders otherwise. For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State.
Id. “In other words, pending his appeal the juvenile must be released unless the judge enters a written order to the contrary, stating the reasons for commitment pending appeal.” Bass, 77 N.C. App. at 117, 334 S.E.2d at 783.