I. Background
[…] The juvenile also maintains that the trial court’s adjudication and dispositional orders fail to includé the requisite written findings of fact to support the order.
A. Adjudicatory Hearing and Order
We first address the juvenile’s contention that the trial court failed to conduct an adjudicatory hearing before adjudicating him a delinquent juvenile.
Section 7B-2202 of our Juvenile Code provides that “[t]he court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age or older when the offense was allegedly committed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202(a) (2009). “A probable cause hearing is not conducted for the purposes of discovery; its purpose is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that [the juvenile] committed it.”