I. Background
[…] In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the following rights of the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian to assure due process of law:
(1) The right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition;
(2) The right to counsel;
(3) The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses;
(4) The privilege against self-incrimination;
(5) The right of discovery; and
(6) All rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 (2009). “The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to determine whether the juvenile is undisciplined or delinquent.” Id. The allegations of a petition alleging that a juvenile is delinquent must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt at adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2409 (2009).