I. Background
[…] Accordingly, we must vacate the trial court’s adjudication order and remand the matter to the trial court to make the statutorily mandated findings of fact in the juvenile’s written adjudication order.
B. Dispositional Hearing and Order
We next address the juvenile’s argument that the trial court failed to conduct a dispositional hearing before entering a disposition for the juvenile.
*373Our Juvenile Code instructs that “[t]he court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of the predisposition report.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2413 (2009). However, “[n]o predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing.” Id. Regarding the dispositional hearing, our Juvenile Code provides:
(a) The dispositional hearing may be informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. . . .