I. Background
[…] Therefore, we fail to see how the juvenile was prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to hold a separate and distinct adjudicatory hearing in this case.
Nonetheless, the juvenile correctly contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court is required to include the standard of proof in its written adjudication order pursuant to section 7B-2411 of our Juvenile Code. Section 7B-2411 provides:
If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved [beyond a reasonable doubt], the court shall so state in a written order of adjudication, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date of the offense, the misdemeanor or felony classification of the offense, and the date of adjudication.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2411 (2009); see also In re J.V.J.,__ N.C. App. _, _, 707 S.E.2d 636, 638 (2011) (“[A]t a minimum, section 7B-2411 requires a court to state in a written order that ‘the allegations in the petition have been proved [beyond a reasonable doubt].’ ” (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2411) (alteration in original)).