I. Background
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202(a) (2009). “A probable cause hearing is not conducted for the purposes of discovery; its purpose is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that [the juvenile] committed it.” In re Bass, 77 N.C. App. 110, 114, 334 S.E.2d 779, 781 (1985). If the trial court finds that probable cause exists and the alleged felony is not a Class A felony, “upon motion of the prosecutor . . . , the court shall either proceed to a transfer hearing or set a date for that hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202(e).
“At the transfer hearing, the prosecutor and the juvenile may be heard and may offer evidence[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203(a) (2009). “If the court does not transfer the case to superior court, the court shall either proceed to an adjudicatory hearing or set a date for that hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203(d).
Construing these statutes in pari materia, we determine that nothing in these statutes requires the trial court to conduct entirely separate probable cause, transfer, and adjudicatory hearings.