State v. Holloway
[…] Defendant appeals.

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as an habitual felon. Defendant contends that habitual felon status cannot be attained based on misdemeanor criminal conduct. Specifically, defendant contends that his convictions for habitual misdemeanor assault, a class H felony, cannot be used as a felony on which to predicate sentencing as a habitual felon. We disagree.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-33.2, describing conduct punishable as habitual misdemeanor assault, “[a] conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 (2009). This Court has previously held N.C.G.S. § 14-33.2, “the habitual misdemeanor statute[,] to be a substantive offense.” State v. Smith, 139 N.C. App. 209, 214, 533 S.E.2d 518, 520 (2000). In comparison, the habitual felon statute, N.C. Gen.