I. Background
[…] Stat. § 14-5.2 in 1994. We disagree.
As stated above, we review jury instructions not objected to at the trial level for plain error. See Gregory, 342 N.C. at 584, 467 S.E.2d at 31. Defendant contends the State used a shotgun strategy to convict him of second-degree burglary by charging him with six distinct offenses arising out of the same burglary. He argues that his conviction of accessory before the fact should be vacated based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 (2009), which he contends abolished the theory. Defendant, however, misconstrues the statute. The statute in relevant part states: “All distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony.” N.C.G.S. § 14-5.2. The statute did not abolish the theory of accessory before the fact, but merely abolished the distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, meaning that a person who is found guilty as an accessory before the fact should be convicted as a principal to the