. Opinion No. 647, Docket Nos. RP 71-29, RP 71-120, United Gas Pipe Line Co., 49 FPC 179 (Jan. 12, 1973).
. Louisiana Power & Light was argued on October 17, 1975, and this court’s decision was handed down on February 5, 1976.
. The settlement curtailment plan was essentially identical to the then-current three priority plan, with certain adjustments to cover the winter 1975-76 and summer 1976 heating seasons.
. Under Section 4 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717c (1976), which the FPC considered controlling under the circumstances, the FPC may suspend the operation of any proposed plan for a maximum period of “five months beyond the time when it would otherwise go into effect.” Id § 717c(e). After the five months have elapsed, the proposed plan goes into effect by operation of law upon the motion of the party who filed the plan. Id. Since United offered its April 1976 tariff sheets with a proposed effective date of June 1, 1976, the five-month suspension period expired on October 31, 1976.
. Section 4 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717c (1976), states in pertinent part:
Kates and charges; schedules; suspension of new rates
(a) A11 rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful.
(b) No natural-gas company shall, with respect to any transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, (1) make or grant any undue preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any undue prejudice or disadvantage, or (2) maintain any unreasonable difference in rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
****** (d) Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made by any natural-gas company in any such rate, charge, classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract relating thereto, except after thirty days’ notice to the Commission and to the public. Such notice shall be given by filing with the Commission and keeping open for public inspection new schedules stating plainly the change or changes to be made in the schedule or schedules then in force and the time when the change or changes will go into effect. The Commission, for good cause shown, may allow changes to take effect without requiring the thirty days’ notice herein provided for by an order specifying the changes so to be made and the time when they shall take effect and the manner in which they shall be filed and published.
(e) Whenever any such new schedule is filed the Commission shall have authority, either upon complaint of any State, municipality, State commission or gas distributing company, or upon its own initiative without complaint, at once, and if it so orders, without answer or formal pleading by the