I. Background
[…] 27. [Respondent] has not seen his children or had any contact with them since his incarceration on December 31, 2005 when [Jack] was three years of age and [Jasmine] was one year of age.
28. [Respondent’s] only relative to offer to provide a place for the minor children is his mother, but it has been judicially determined that his mother’s house is not appropriate.
Based on the evidence presented and the findings, the trial court determined that none of the grounds alleged by the guardian ad litem were established. We now address each ground in turn.
III. Neglect.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2009) defines a “Neglected juvenile” as “[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; *29or who has been abandoned[.]” Although a prior adjudication of neglect may be considered by the trial court in a termination hearing, a parent’s rights may not be terminated solely on the basis of past neglect where the conditions which led to the neglect no longer exist.