I. Background
[…] Additionally, GCDSS court summaries dated 12 June 2008, 11 September 2008, and 15 January 2009 specifically state that Jasmine’s biological father is respondent and that paternity had been established “by Civil Adjudication^]” Thus, the evidence as to both Jack and Jasmine indicates that there was a judicial determination of paternity, which resulted in the amendments to their birth certificates.
A birth certificate can be amended as provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118 (2009), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) After acceptance for registration by the State Registrar, no record made in accordance with this Article shall be altered or changed, except by a request for amendment. The State Registrar may adopt rules governing the form of these requests and the type and amount of proof required.
(b) A new certificate of birth shall be made by the State Registrar when:
2) Notification is received by the State Registrar from the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction of a judgment, order or decree disclosing different or additional information relating to the parentage of a person;
(3) Satisfactory proof is submitted to the State Registrar that there has been entered in a court of competent jurisdiction a judgment, order of decree disclosing different or additional information relating to the parentage of aperson[. . . .]
Thus, respondent could not have been listed as the “father” of either child unless his name was placed on the certificates in accordance *36with either N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-101(f) (by affidavit of paternity) or N.C. Gen.