I. Background
[…] IX. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights.
AFFIRMED.
Judges STEPHENS and BEASLEY concur.. The children’s mother is not a party to this appeal.
. We will refer to the minor children J.K.C. and J.D.K. by the pseudonyms Jack and Jasmine, respectively, to protect the children’s identities and for ease of reading.
. A birth certificate may also be amended based upon legitimation by subsequent marriage of the parents, but that factual situation is not present in this case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118(b)(l).
. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-119 (2009) states that “Upon the entry of a judgment determining the paternity of an illegitimate child, the clerk of court of the county in which the judgment is entered shall notify the State Registrar in writing of the name of the person against whom the judgment has been entered, together with the other facts disclosed by the record as may assist in identifying the record of the birth of the child as it appears in the office of the State Registrar. If the judgment is modified or vacated, that fact shall be reported by the clerk to the State Registrar in the same manner. Upon receipt of the notification, the State Registrar shall record the information upon the birth certificate of the illegitimate child.”
. Even though respondent did not appeal this issue, N.C.R. App.