Surety argues that the trial court erred when it denied its motion to set aside the bond forfeiture order. We disagree.
[…] Jefferson-Pilot, 161 N.C. App. 558, 559-60, 589 S.E.2d 179, 180-81 (2003)). “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning, and the courts are without power to interpolate, or superimpose, provisions and limitations not contained therein.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
“The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond (where the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is provided in G.S. § 15A-544.5.” State v. Robertson, 166 N.C. App. 669, 670-71, 603 S.E.2d 400, 401 (2004). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (b)(3) (2011), a forfeiture may be set aside when “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff’s receipt[.]” If a *452reason to set aside forfeiture exists, then the party seeking to set aside the forfeiture must “[a]t any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given . . . make a written motion that the forfeiture be set aside[.]” N.C. Gen.