In re Appeal of McLamb
[…] Specifically, petitioner argues that the present-use SOV is illegal because it does not follow statutory mandates in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(a) and 105-277.7 and does not permit each parcel to carry its proportional share of the tax burden. Respondent counters that “there is no statutory obligation for the Commissioners to use soil quality to determine present-use value of land in its [present-use values.]”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283 (2009) mandates that “[a]ll property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money[,]” and defines “true value” as the