In re Appeal of McLamb
[…] . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(b)(l) in pertinent part, states “[i]n preparation for each revaluation of real property required by G.S. 105-286, it shall be the duty of the assessor to see that: (1) Uniform schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property at its true value and at its present-use value are prepared and are sufficiently detailed to enable those making appraisals to adhere to them in appraising real property.”

. The manual states that “Rents were divided by a capitalization rate of 6.5% to produce the Agricultural Schedule.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.7(c)(3) (stating that “[t]he capitalization rate for agricultural land... must be no less than six percent (6%) and no more than seven percent (7%).”

. There was a class IV for “Non-Productive Soils” which was to be “appraised at $40.00 per acre” statewide.

. N.C. Gen.