In re Appeal of McLamb
[…] Respondent counters that the County did use values from “the 2011 Use Value Manual, which assess cash rental rates for various classes of soil[,]” in making its present-use SOV. Contrary to petitioner’s argument, the County is not required to adopt the values as set forth in the manual in its present-use SOV. To assist the County in creating and approving a present-use valuation assessment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.7 directs the creation of the North Carolina Use-Value Advisory Board (“the UVA Board”), stating that “[t]he Board must annually submit to the Department of Revenue a recommended use-value manual” which must include “estimated cash rental rates for agricultural lands and horticultural lands for the various classes of soils found in the State[;]” “recommended net income ranges for forestland furnished to the Board by the Forestry Section of the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service[;]” capitalization rates of 9% for forestland and between 6 and 7% for agricultural land; “value per acre adopted by the Board for the best