In re Appeal of McLamb
[…] Respondent counters that “[t]here is no statutory obligation for Sampson County to employ all ‘practicable’ resources when determining present-use value” and evidence presented showed that present-use values based on digitized maps were not practicable as the technology costs to implement such a system would be over $100,000. As noted above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money[,]” and goes on to define “true value[.]” (emphasis added). Therefore, any statutory requirements contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283 would relate to a County’s “true value” assessment.