I. Background
[…] If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” Id. § 50A-110(b). Furthermore, a record must be made of the communication, unless the communication concerns schedules, calendars, court records, or similar matters. Id. § 50A-110(d).
In addition to such discretionary communication under section 50A-110, a North Carolina court is sometimes statutorily required to communicate with a foreign court concerning child custody proceedings. Relevant to this case is section 50A-206 of the UCCJEA, which provides, “If the court determines that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this Article, the court of this State shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-206(b) (emphasis added). “If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [the UCCJEA] does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding.” Id. (emphasis added).
Here, upon filing his motion to dismiss the pending New Jersey action on 9 November 2010, plaintiff presented extensive forum non conveniens arguments to Judge Foti.