I. Background
[…] Nonetheless, plaintiff argues Judge Hilburn should have complied with the mandatory provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110 before ruling on the jurisdiction issue. Under this statute, when determining the existence of subject matter jurisdiction in a child custody proceeding, a court in North Carolina “may communicate with a court in another state.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110(a) (2009) (emphasis added). When such discretionary communication occurs between the two courts pursuant to this statute, “[t]he court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” Id. § 50A-110(b). Furthermore, a record must be made of the communication, unless the communication concerns schedules, calendars, court records, or similar matters. Id. § 50A-110(d).