I. Background
[…] See Davis v. Davis, 53 N.C. App. 531, 539-40, 281 S.E.2d 411, 416 (1981).
Both the PKPA and the UCCJEA “ ‘provide [] substantially the same jurisdictional prerequisites.’ ” Potter v. Potter, 131 N.C. App. 1, 4, 505 S.E.2d 147, 149 (1998) (alteration in original) (quoting Beck v. Beck, 123 N.C. App. 629, 632, 473 S.E.2d 789, 790 (1996)). Significantly, “both permit the state wherein a custody claim is filed to assume jurisdiction if that state is the home state of the affected child.” Id.; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(l) (2009) (allowing a North Carolina court to exercise jurisdiction over an initial child custody determination when “[t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding”); 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c)(2) (allowing a state to exercise jurisdiction over a child custody visitation determination when “such State ... is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding”).